School: Ráth Mhaoláin (Robertson) (roll number 10374)

Rathmullan, Co. Donegal

Better to wear out than rust out.
    Everyday braw makes Sunday a (dah) day)
    7th May 1938 (Compiled but school-children.)
    NB Meaning of words + phrases underlined and marked
    Lammas is the time before harvest - hence proverb means - the time of scarcity is come. Hippen = napkin
    "Butter to butter is no kitchen". Used in this way:- Two girls are out for a walk together - someone meets them and says "Where are the [cut off]ys? Butter to butter is no kitchen, you know."
    "Heckles" is a kind of comb used for putting flax through before being spun. When not in use the comb was kept in a box. The phrase used in the same sense as "That tops it all."
    "The brochan came through the butter". Used when a person trying to "put on" an accent comes out with a "broad" expression.
    A lock in the clout soon runs out" = A large sum of money will soon be exhausted if spent foolishly.
    Everyday braw (breagh) makes Sunday a dah" Means - if one wears one's best clothes everyday one will not look decent on Sunday.