School: Tamney (Robertson)

Tawny, Co. Donegal

1925 Gorge Murray.
    1931 Robert Hogg Falkner.
    1934 Robert Gracey.
    There is a large vault at the back of the church. which belongs to the Babington family.
    There is a stone outside the church wall with a inscription in Latin "and I will write the explanation at the end."
    Under the Communion table in the chancel there is a clergyman buried.
    Outside the gate fastened to one of the pillars is a head of a man called St. Davaddock - Our church was called after him.
    This head was dug out of the graveyard some years ago and was fixed to the wall. On the opposite pillar was another head cut out in plaster but it has been knocked down some years ago.
    Long ago before the Massmount Chapel was built the Roman Catholics buried their dead in the graveyard of Rosnakill.
    Sarah Thompson
    Moross, Co. Donegal