School: Castlefin (2)

Castlefinn, Co. Donegal
George V. Graham

1. Once there lived at Church Street a woman named Mrs Oliphant. Mrs Oliphant who while churning one day heard the door opening and suddenly looked about her and espied a beggar man drawing near her: greeting her he said "good luck to your work Mam". Then she thanked him and said sorrowfully "Indeed I have churned three times and every time bad luck came over me because there was no butter on the milk."
    When Mrs Oliphant handed him a drink of the milk he sat down at the fire and watched it until it was glowing red, then he spat three mouthfuls of the milk into the fire. Upon doing this he said to her "look at your milk now" and immediately she caught
    Sadie Patterson
    Mrs Lindsay