School: The Castle (roll number 15873)

O. Bean Uí Dhuinn

1. The name of my native place is Newtowncunningham, in the Parish of All Saints in the Barony of North Raphoe.
    It is situated about one mile from Lough Swilly on the S. E. ten miles from Letterkenny and seven from Londonderry.
    The village is about a quarter of a mile in length with dwelling houses and shops on each side.
    There are three Grocery shops, one Butcher's shop, a Post Office, a Shoe Makers, two public houses, a saddlers, an Egg Store and two cabinet makers in the village. As the surrounding district is very fertile, the people are prosperous and employ many hands. Therefore these shops are well supported.
    There are three Religious Buildings. A Presbyterian Church, a Church of Ireland and a Chapel.
    There are two schools. One for Protestant Children and the other for Roman Catholics.
    The Roman Catholic's school is attended by three times a many children as the Protestant school.
    A little river called the Moyle runs under the bridge at one end of the village. It is good for trout fishing, and drives a fen scutch mill.
    It rises at Dooish hill and flows into the Swilly.
    The Lough Swilly Railway runs past this village. It is convenient for Freight, but Buses are preferred by passengers.
    There is a builder and Contractor named Mr. W. G. McClean in the village who is kept busy building and sawing timber.
    Newtown Cunningham, Co. Donegal
    Rita Irwin