School: Convent of Mercy, Moville (roll number 9278)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. A Funny Story.
    Long ago there lived a man in Moville who had two cows. He lived alone. One day he got sick and the neighbours sent for the priest. When the priest came, he went into the sick-room. After some time he heard a terrible noise in the kitchen. The priest went up to the kitchen to see what was the matter and he found the neighbours all quarelling about who would get the cows after the man's death. When he came down to the sick man, the sick man asked him what was the noise about and the priest told him that they were fighting about the cows. The old man said "Is that the regard they have for me. If I thought that I could get grass for them where I am going they would never enjoy a hair of their tails."
    Rita Mc Gowan
    Carnagarve, Co. Donegal