Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Moville (uimhir rolla 9278)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Sr. Celestine Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the green which is attached to the town of Moville in Co. Donegal, there is a spring well called Saint Colmcille's Well. This is the story of this well.
    When Saint Colmcille was leaving Ireland he visited Moville. He came in a boat to Redcastle. Then he walked along the shore till he came to Moville. There he saw a man sitting on a rock trying to pick a thorn out of his foot. The man could not walk because the thorn was in the sole of his foot. Saint Colmcille asked him what was wrong. The man told him. Saint Colmcille went to a hole in the rock near by in which there was some water. He bathed the man's foot in the water and the thorn came out. Afterwards the spring became a well, known as Saint Colmcille's Well.

Moira O'Donnell
    Carrick Hse.