School: Skerdagh, Newport (roll number 3905)

Skerdagh Lower, Co. Mayo
James Deffely

1. (continued from previous page)
    cattle and the little man told the other man that it was heaven and he told him to go home then and lead a quiet life and do what his stepmother would tell him. He told him if he would be good that when he would die he would come there. The man went home and after a good while he died and came to the valley.
  2. There was a man and he had three sons and one day he was dying and he called the three sons to his bed side and he told them that he had a pot of gold hidden in a cetain spot in his garden and to try and get it. When he died the three sons worked hard on the land trying to get the gold. They dug it all up and they set all kinds of crops in it and they could not get the gold. They then decided that there was no gold. One day they made up their minds to search for the gold and they dug all the land and searched everywhere they could but they could not get the gold. It was a lie the father told them so that they would