School: Skerdagh, Newport (roll number 3905)

Skerdagh Lower, Co. Mayo
James Deffely

A Story about an Eel
    A woman was once passing by Letterloe Lake, Letterloe, Newport, Co Mayo, and she was attacked by a great big eel which was lying in the reeds by the lake shore. This woman was wearing a bright red flannel petticoat. She ran from the eel and the eel used used to put its tail in its mouth ad jump and in this way he kept p with the woman. The eel was just closing up on the woman when the flannel petticoat became unloosed. The eel at once attacked it and flittered it to pieces. Then it fell asleep on the pieces of the petticoat. The woman met some men to whom she told her story and she directed them to the place. The found the eel fast asleep and they killed it.