School: Cnoc Luachra (roll number 12653)

Knockloughra, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Móghráin

1. IX (8). There was once a hawthorn bush in Thonroskeen (Tón Roscaoin). Every time one would stick a pin in it a storm would rise and the bush would bend down to the ground.
    One night one of the men that was minding cattle for Hunter went to the bush and stuck his knife in it. The shoes were taken off his feet. and he was "doldered" (dallruigre). He kept going away till he cane to the top of the fort. When he came to the bottom of the hill he went into a big swallow-hole. He let two shouts - the first one was heard at Roskeen crossroads and the other was heard at Rosgalive School. There was a lot of people visiting in Brigid Macks and they came back and pulled him out. And who was in it but Pat Mártan's father
    Mártan Ó Móghrán
    Seán Ó Móghrán