School: Cnoc Luachra (roll number 12653)

Knockloughra, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Móghráin

1. Once a man came into Coyne's house. He was a ghost and there was a pool of water after him. He was a man that was drowned in the tide a few years beofre. so there was an old woman in the bed that knew him and she asked him would he eat anything and he said he wouldn't, that he was in his father's house beforehand and that there was porridge on the hob left for the days food and he ate it. The ghost told her how he got drowned, and who he was with and he vanished.
    There was once two boys who were picking nuts. when they were coming home they went into a graveyard counting. When they were going in they lost two nuts going across the fence. Two men were listening to them counting them. They thought it was the devil dividing souls with God. When they had finished they said "what about the two outside the fence?" The men ran off.
  2. There was once two boys who were picking nuts. when they were coming home they went into a graveyard counting. When they were going in they lost two nuts going across the fence. Two men were listening to them counting them. They thought it was the devil dividing souls with God. When they had finished they said "what about the two outside the fence?"
    The men ran off.
    Brighid Nic Aodháin