School: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Carraholly, Co. Mayo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the big field from Riellys house to the blind bridge. The old Irish name for this field is Blain na Riabhach or Lean na Riabhach the meadow of the brindled cows. This extensive field is very low and before the barrier or sluice, that is termed the Churns was built, the sea came in there and further to Log and Coolbarren. Boats used to sail under the blind bridge into the Logs. Barretts hill is the biggest hill in the Demesne and it is the hill over Blain na Riabhach. The wood on Barretts hill is called Cliabhlach in Irish. Some call it Cliabhach. It could be either. In English it is called the round Wood. Log or Log Coolbarren is the deep valley between the Blind Bridge and Cruknaheorna. The Booley or Buaile in Irish is the place, the Kilmeena side of Mayour Walls. It borders on Westport parish.
    On the Carraholly side of the Demesne is Winters Hill. The Irish for Winters is lost. Winters Hill is north of Blain Mór. South of Winters Hill
    Paddy O' Grady
    Patrick Garavan