School: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Carraholly, Co. Mayo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Hooker fell for a bit but they filled so suddenly again that the boat was capsized and the people were flung into the sea.
    Forty three people mostly young boys and girls were drowned, sixteen people were saved.
    All the bodies were taken from the sea, and the coffins lined the Quay at Westport. They were send on a special Train to Achill. This was the first train to run to Achill and it had a load of corpses. The first train that went to Achill was a train carrying forty-three corpses.
    That was in the prophecy that on the first train to Achill would be a load of corpses and that the last train to Achill would also carry a load of corpses. The prophecy came true.
    Muiréad Staunton
    Thomas Staunton