School: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Carraholly, Co. Mayo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Rossmindle. There are sixteen people living in it. There are four tatched houses and one slated house. McHale is the family name most common. There are three old people in it namely, Mr Mc Hale, Mrs Gibbons, and Mrs Mc Hale. There are five old houses in ruins in the village. The people went to America from these houses.
    Rosehill.
    Rosehill is the name Sir Samuel O Malley gave to this village when he lived. The right irish name for it is Gob-Ruadh. There are two families living in Rosehill and thirteen people. Browne is the commonest name. There is one old pensioner named Mrs Gavin living there. There were a great numbr of hosues there long ago. The tracks can be seen to this day. Rosehill consists of two large Hills.
    Cloonkeen
    There are eight families in Cloonkeen. Regan is the family name most