School: Milverton (roll number 15569)

Milverton, Co. Dublin
Joseph Byrne

1. (continued from previous page)
    When this style of wrestling held sway throughout Ireland the principal venue of the sport in north County Dublin was Lusk where some of the finest exhibitions of that manly took place. Not only was Lusk the venue of the chief bouts but from the little village and its precincts emerged some of the finest wrestlers of that period.
    Amongst the many tales still estant of that period is one which the writer heard from the lips of a great old exponent of the art - mr. E. Sherry, Lusk - who is still hale and hearty.
    The "Bangs Meadow" was the name of the field where all the bouts took place. It was situated to the rere of the old police barracks and at that time was owned by Mr. Sweetman. It is now owned by Mr. Taylor.
    Two of the principal characters of that period were Mr. Kelly or "Fargy as he was known to the sporting fraternity and Mr. Joe Toole. Mr. Toole organized the meetings and procured the garters ball and belts which were awarded as prizes. Mr. Kelly kept and made the ring the same of the encounters. He generally sported a great riding whip on such occasions and the raising of his coat on the top of the whip was the signal for all non competitors to withdraw from the ring. The wrestling was always
    J. Byrne
    Múinteoir