School: Milverton (roll number 15569)

Milverton, Co. Dublin
Joseph Byrne

1. (continued from previous page)
    held on Shrove TuesdayAmongst the galaxy of talent of that period the name of Mr. George Hoey of Balcunnin district (Killane) must rank as one of the finest and foremost exponents of the art George was a powerful built man standing some inches over sex feet and built in proportion. He was well known as a redoubtable man with the weights and even at the age of seventy could handle them as if they were toys. George took on all comers and often travelled long distances to indulge in his favourite pastime of wrestling. His principal bout in the early days was one with the famous Rafferty of Kildare, a man who represented his county on numerous occasions. It appears the bout was the outcome of a challenge match between the pair and theis first encounter took place in the Bang's Meadow, Lusk. This bout aroused so much interest in the city and its vicinity that almost every Dublin jarvey and vehicle was requistioned for the great day. Not only were the Dublin enthusiats of the sort present in force but contingents from Kildare Meath and Louth also arrived to swell the throng.
    The preliminaries of the meeting having been finished the "ring" was cleared by Mr. Kelly and the two principals of the bill appeared. On this occasion the great Rafferty wore a light pair of elastic boots whilst George sported a pair of heavies shoes which he had borrowed from a friend who was present. It appears that George in his hurry to reach Lusk had forgotten to pack his own shoes
    J. Byrne
    Múinteoir