School: Rush (B.) (roll number 7624)

Rush, Co. Dublin
Henry Moriarty

1. In the year 1927 Edward Hayden an old sailor of the Channell Road, Rush. He travelled the world escaping drownings several times. One day he was bringing a boat load of sea-weed from Lambay Island when he was crossing the bar at the entrance to Rogerstown Harbour. He was struck suddenly by the boom and knocked over board. The boat continued to move on and she landed on the South Strand. The body could not be found and nine days after it was recovered on the North Strand. So he was drowned at home afterwards.
    Thomas Dunne
    Male
  2. James Harford was a sailor on board the yacht Shamrock, owned by Mr. Baring. In crossing from Rush to the Island in July 1807, he was hoisting a rope on the sail. The rope broke and he fell overboard. His body was never got.