School: Lusk (B.) (roll number 718)

Lusk, Co. Dublin
L. Ó Duinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    work, sir" The employer answers and says"What is your work to day sirs" And they say "Anything you like sir" Then they do actions which represent some work, such as milking a cow or digging. The employer tries to find out what work they are doing. If he finds out what work they are doing he shouts it out and runs after the workmen. Whatever boy he catches, then becomes the employer.
    The way to play "releivio" is:- The boys are divided into two equal teams, and a den is choosen. One of the teams run out and the other team follows them. Whatever boys they catch they bring them into the den (which is guarded by the other team) and shout "releivio" if they suceed in doing this the boys that are in the den are free. If they fail and are caught by the other team. The other team goes out and they have to follow them.
    To play orange and lemons:- Two boys hold their hands up to form a bridge one boy represents orange and the other, lemon. All the other boys pass under the bridge. They catch the last boy and ask
    J. Kelly