School: Lusk (B.) (roll number 718)

Lusk, Co. Dublin
L. Ó Duinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    the frame. Then a piece of cord is tied loosely from one corner to the opposite one, and the same is done at the other two corners. Two elder rods are placed under the cord on each side, two rods are placed across these two and so on till it comes to a point. Then a light sally rod is got and pushed into two of the corners this is called the belly-band. Then a fork and a light sally rod are got. The rod is put on the fork and the "cleevan" is left resting on the rod. Bread is put inside the belly-band, when the bird tries to get it he tips the belly-band the "cleeven" falls and the bird is caught. [Illustrated with drawings]
    J. Kelly
    Patrick Kelly