School: Killossery, Kilsallaghan

Killossery, Co. Dublin
B. Ó Corbhallagh

1. Nowadays doctors seldom fail in curing serious diseases. Long ago they had not so many scientific ways for curing bad diseases. They had the cures based on a mixture of religion and superstition. For the most malignant disease can be cured if looked after in time.
    The following are old cures which are still heard of in this district. For a sty in the eye, they get twelve gooseberry thorns or ("dawks") they get one of the parents of the afflicted person, to prod the sty with each thorn in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost. The sty is supposed to disappear within a few days.
    For pains in the ears the old people used to get sheep's wool and steep it in olive oil. Then they used put the wool into the ears. They also used heat olive oil and pour it into the ears. This cure is still preserved.
    For the toothache they wash the teeth in hot water and soot. They also put a piece of tobacco into the tooth if there be a hole in it
    Kathleen Howard
    Pupil