School: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. Signs of the Weather.
    Long ago the people had no weather glasses as we have at present. They had certain signs for knowing if the weather was going to be fine or not. If they saw the cat sitting with his back to the fire that was a sign of rain. When the sheep would gather together by the wall that was a sign of a bad day. If one heard the train clearly when sitting by the fire it was a sign of frost. The rainbow in the morning was a sign of a fine evening. "A rainbow in the morning was the shepherds warning, a rainbow at night was the shepherds delight".
    Another sign was to see the robin on top of a tree. It was a sign that the day would be fine, If seen in the middle of the tree, it was a sign of a bad day. If the white birds were lying together in the land, it was a sign of wet weather. At night if the stars were lit up, it was a sign of frost. Another
    Rita Quinn
    Hillswood West, Co. Galway