Scoil: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were not any National schools in this district compared to now a days. The schools that were out were called Hedge schools.
    There was a hedge school in the village of Cloondahamper. The master that was teaching in it was Mr. Corrley, he never taught any Irish. They wrote on slates with slate pencils. The pay he got was about ten or fifteen shillings a week. They sleepted during that time with the scholars. There were only a few scholars going to each school.
    There was also another hedge school in the village of Cloonboo. Mr. Duffy was teaching in that school. He never taught
        1. buildings
    Nora Mahon