School: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    Ginkle said that he would all the land that he could see around him. On the day of the battle he pointed out San Ruth and Ginkle had a man with a cannon ready and so he fired and took the head of San Ruth.
    Told by
    J.Jenkins
    St. Michael's Square
    Ballinasloe
    19/11'37
  2. Local happenings
    A battle took place in a little village about four miles from Ballinasloe, named Aughrim. This Battle took place in the year 1691 between the English and the Irish and it was a very well fought battle indeed. Ginkle was General of the English and San Ruth general of the Irish. The English army contained approximately 30,000 men and the Irish 20,000 so the English were at the advantage of 10,000 men, also the English were better equipped and better trained compared with the Irish who of which the majority were untrained. Despite all these disadvantages the Irish were victorious but for one disastrous happening and that was the death of San Ruth.
    Stephen Bradley
    Saint Grellans Terrace, Co. Galway