School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Sr. M. Oiliféar

1. Story
    1. About a mile from Ballinasloe stands a lovely old residence. It belonged to an aristocratic English family who were descended directly from the English house of Lancaster. In this house of Lancaster as in many others such places there were great card parties at night. One night a strange gentleman played with the crowd of gentlemen. He was very lucky and would have considerably beggard them only for an accident. A card fell on the floor, and on picking it up it was noticed that the newcomer had cloven feet. They immediately sent a messenger for the priest, and told the messenger not to divulge the reason for the request of his presence. As he approached he house he remarked he knew why he was sent for. The Gentleman immediately disappeared and a whitish marking on the gable shows the spot of his disappearance.
    Got from,
    Mrs Scanlon