School: Baile an Doirín (Buachaillí)

Ballinderreen, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Cléirigh

1. When a tinker comes into a house he does all in his power to get alms. When he comes in at first he says to the woman of the house give me a few pence "mam" and the lord may bless you and save you and your husband and all belonging to you. He says asking like that for a long time and if he does not get anything he goes out and he curses enough on the woman of the house.
    He comes in in the night himself and his companions and he takes enough of hay that does his asses for a fortnight out of that womans hay. About a mile above the town of Gort a tinker went into a house some years ago and he had a a beard about two feet long.
    There was no one in the house but a widowed woman and the tinker asked a few pence of her and she would not give it to him. When he did not get it he robbed her and killed her and the neighbours came in to save her but the tinker killed three of them and escaped.
    Ever after that he continued robbing houses and killing people till at last
    Francis Flannery