Scoil: Baile an Doirín (Buachaillí)

Ballinderreen, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Cléirigh

1. Folklore. The Penal Days
    The penal laws were in force about three hundred years ago and the Irish eople got an awful scourging from the English. The priests were not allowed to say Mass and any priest that was caught saying mass was shot or burned. About five or six miles from Ballinderren in a village named Catair Na Madra? During the penal laws a priest had a little hut out in a big wood where he used to say mass.
    The priest was caught saying mass one day by the English and he was shot and burned and the people that were at mass were also shot and ever since that day that little hut where the priest was caught is called Teacain an tSagairt
    Francis Flannery
    John Flannery