School: Dún Mór (cailíní)

Dunmore, Co. Galway
Eibhlín Halliday

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a landlord named Keeley living in a house in Carrowkeel, Dunmore, Co. Galway.

(continued from previous page)
    luck. Kelly died and his widow brought her brother, Frank Flaherty, to live with her. They had no luck in it as the house was haunted and at a certain hour of the night carriages were to be heard driving into the yard. They were advised to change the entrance door and that it might bring good luck and this they did a few times without any effect. Frank Flaherty was returning home late one night after he had been to a card party. He saw something like the form of a dog fired on it and their luck was even worse after this with the result that they vacated the house.