School: Páirc an Chuilinn (Hollygrove) (roll number 15138)

Hollygrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Mac Gleannáin

1. About five miles west of Roscommon is the village of Castlecoote called after Sir. Charles Coote, who was president of Connaught about 1640. It is a little slip of a village with only two shops, both owned by Mr. Matt. Hughes. The ruins of the gaunt grey flourmill of other days stand on the bank of the River Suck which is within a stone-throw of the village. The whole place gives on the impression of past greatness.
    In this little spot lived John Gunning and his family over two hundred years ago. John Gunning whose ancestors originally came from Limerick resided for some time
    Teacher