School: Cill Tártáin

Kiltartan, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Bread. It was said that it was a great “ cure” fir those who were “sick” after the day or the night before.
    Churning with an upright churn is hard work. It would put blisters on your hands. Our churn is in the house twenty- five years and is still as good as ever.
    It was bought in Kilkishen (Co. Clare)
  2. The churn we have is a barrel churn. It is shaped like a tub with the lid on. It is a foot and a half wide and about two feet in height.
    The parts of the churn are the handle, the beaters and the lid. The churn is made by turning the handle. This works the beaters which are inside.
    It was bought at Dr Geoghegan’s auction in Gort, about twenty- five years ago, and cost £1.
    Mary O' Loughlin