School: Lurga (roll number 12574)

Lurga, Co. Galway
Pádhraig Ó Fogartaigh

of Beagh in the county Galway. It stands on Mr. de Blaquiery's land on top of a hill.
    The castle of Fiddane is about four miles from my house. It is in great order. There is a small castle a hundred yards away from the big one, and it is said there was a tunnel going from one to the other. The small one is very dangerous because there is a split right through it. The big castle was repaired about two years ago, and there is a big stone stairs going up to the top of it. There is a wall all round it and it is about four feet in thickness. The wall is about twenty feet high, The round tower and the seven churches are in Kilmacduagh. The round tower is a lovely building. The seven churches are in ruins.
        1. public infrastructure
    Florence Walsh