School: Baile na Cille (roll number 1320)

Ballynakill, Co. Galway
Éinrí Ó Mainnín

1. I live in the townland of Culleen. There are six families in it and about twenty-four people. There are three houses thatched and three slated.
    There is a little wood near my house from which Culleen got its name. There are two old people over seventy living in it, and their names are Fahys. They are not able to speak Irish or they are not able to tell stories in Irish or English.
    There are more houses in it nowadays than there was before. There were four families living in it before but now there are six. The ruins of one of house remains yet. There were Tullys living in it.
    Cuilleen, Co. Galway
    Emily Murray