Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 1320)

Ballynakill, Co. Galway
Éinrí Ó Mainnín

1. Games I Play
    There are several games which I play such as High-gates, Hide and Seek, Fox and Chickens,Colours, Blind man's Buff, Hop -scot and "Shepherd , shepherd come and mind your sheep". To play hide and seek a number of girls hide and another girl seeks for them. When the others see her they run off and she follows them until they are caught.
    To play high-gates several girls catch hands and and form a ring and one girl runs around the ring and after a while she tips someone on the back. The girl she tips follows her in and out of the ring until she catches her.
    To play fox and chickens one girl pretends she is a fox and another a hen and all the rest are chickens. The fox tries to catch the chickens and when they are all caught she follows the mother hen.
    A number of girls also play colours. Two girls go away a little distance from the rest and pretend they are God and the devil. All the rest take the name of some colour. When they are ready the other girls come back and guess the name of the colours.The ones "God" catches are saints and the ones the"devil" catches are devils.
    Eileen Dervan
    Burroge, Co. Galway