School: Druim (roll number 16557)

Drum, Co. Galway
Máiréad Ní Dhubháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Another of these disused cemeteries, but more distant than the former is the one in the estate of Marblehill. It is within the demesne and in a field called "Loughpark". Years ago, infants and unbaptised children were buried her. No person in this locality attended a funeral here. About forty years ago Fr. Larkin closed this graveyard, together with a few others that were in use at the time. Since then no one was interred there, but dead persons of all ages were taken to consecrated ground.
    In the townland of Lagoo, about two miles from Ballinakill Church another of these cemeteries was in use, at one time. As well as the two others mentioned, it was used as a burial-ground for children. No one has been buried there for the past forty years, when it was closed. The field that was used as the graveyard has not been tilled by the farmer who owns it, but there is no fence between the plot, and the remainder of the field, and so cattle are free to graze without disturbance.
    Tess Rafferty
    Pupil