School: An Faithche

Fahy, Co. Galway
Nóra Nic Ghabhann

1. Father Coen
    My great-grand-uncle was Parish Priest of Fahy about one hundred years ago and his name was Father Coen.
    He lived in a thatched house at Ryan's cross-roads and he was Parish Priest of Fahy for over fifty long years. He use to work miracles and cure sick people when he was needed.
    The house in which he lived is now in ruins and can be seen by passers-by at Ryan's cross-roads. We have at home a table made of oak which he used in the dining room of his house.
    He had a horse and saddle which he brought with him anywhere he went because there were no motor cars nor bicycles in those days. Sometimes when he had time he used to go out for a day's hunting with the hounds
    John Mitchell
    Tully, Co. Galway