School: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    water on a hill that was nearby. It used to freeze every night and in the morning the hill would be slippery. They did this in order to get work. Anyone who passed that way with a horse and car or an ass and car would have to get in frost nails in the animals shoes. If they did not get this done they could not travel up the hill.
    Thomas Mannion, Addergoole, Kiltormer, Ballinasloe.
  2. Clothes
    There are not many tailors in this district. A man by the name of ??stan lives in Aughrim. He does the work in his own house. Long ago the tailors went from house to house and made whatever clothes were requested. The people made the clothes locally long ago. They spun the thread themselves and then the weaver made the cloth from the thread. Nowadays the people go into the shop and buy the thread. Then they bring it to the tailor and he makes the clothes for them. He needs different kinds of troops when he is making the clothes. He uses a
    Bernie Flaherty
    Ardranny More, Co. Galway