Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. A Story
    Once there were two sisters whose husbands were dead. The name of one of them was Nancy. She had two sons, James and John. Her sister had one son named Tom. She was a cripple and had to stay in bed always. When Nancy was dying she called her two sons to her. She had a pair of blankets which she got when she was getting married. She asked her two sons to buy her in her blankets. "Tis warm enough you'll be without your blankets" , said James. At last she made them promise to bury her in the blankets. Next day she died and they buried her in the blankets.
    The next evening John and James went out. They met one another outside the house. James had a spade and a shovel and John had an ass. John asked James where was he going. "I am going up to take the blankets off the ould lady. I promised to bury her in them but I did not promise to leave them to her. Where are you going"? "I am going up here alone to kill a sheep", said John. John made James promise to give him one of the blankets and he would give him half the sheep. They were to meet outside the graveyard. James took the blankets off his mother. It was a very cold night and he put the blankets around him. His aunt's son Tom was going home from the fair and he saw the
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    Patrick Tierney