School: Cillíní Díoma (roll number 15071)

Killeenadeema, Co. Galway
Uinsionn Ó Conáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The used to make starch with the potatoes. First they would grate the potatoes then they would get a clean cloth and take the watar out of them and when that settles the starch will be at the bottom of the basin and it is ready for starching
  2. The pisreogs about churning.
    These are some of the pisreogs the people had long ago if anyone came into the house when the people would be churning he or she would churn for a little while before going out for fear the would have no luck and no butter.
    The people used to put a pinch of salt into the churn before beginning to churn for fear that the fairies would bring the butter.
    The people used to leave a red coal beside the churn or under it so that the butter would be
    Aignéis Ní Chuinneagáin