School: Leitre (roll number 16164)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    it but he said it would be better if he had a bigger pail that the lady would have it filled just as easy, so he ran home to get a bigger pail and when he came back the lady was gone and he looked in to the pail which the lady had filled but he found nothing in it but the remains of his lunch.
  2. There was once a man who had a large hump on his back. The people used to call him Lusmore. One night as he was returning from his visit it was very late and had to pass by a fairy fort. He heard what he thought to be fairy voices singing "Monday Tuesday Monday, Tuesday". When Lusmore heard this he sang "Monday Tuesday and what about Wednesday. No sooner he had sang this than the fairies brought him in to the fort. After a while they led him out through the fort again and when he came
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People