School: Liatra (roll number 13341)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Mac Sheoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The ring used by Mrs. Gunning, Kilnalag, who is now dead was a piece of her shawl cut off in the church and wound around her finger. It happened about fifty years ago.
    Weddings in the district are usually attended by straw boys. they dress up decorate their hats with straw, and armed with blackthorn sticks they go to the wedding. At the wedding they get plenty to drink, or if not, they do some mischief outside, pulling the thatch off the roof or letting out pigs or farm animals. More often than not, however, they are generously treated. Straw-boys are known as "fathers" of the district.
    About fifty years ago in Ballyhaunis, a marriage ceremony took place in a house where a girl, who intended to marry a certain man, became suddenly ill. Before she died the priest and the necessary witnesses were summoned to her bedside and the marriage was performed.
    Annie Morgan
    Croaghill, Co. Galway