School: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was living and he asked him what was wrong with him. Then he told him his story. The priest started praying until at last he got back his bag of gold. Then he built a church for the priest and the day that the first mass was said in it the boy died of a broken heart.
  2. There was once a man and he found a pot of gold in a block of wood in a bog hole. When he got it he went to his parish priest. When he arrived into the priest's house he said to the priest. Ay father what will I do with this pot of gold I have found. Then the priest asked him where did he get it. He told him that he got it from his father when he died. Then the priest told him to go to the guards and he had not the word out of his mouth when the man said. What good will it do me to go to the guards. So the priest had to answer him again. He told him then that they would be able to give him a better advice than he. Off with him to the guards. When he arrived into the barracks he told the sergeant his story. He asked him what he should he do with the gold. Then the sergeant asked him where
    Michael Gleeson
    Kilnalag, Co. Galway