Scoil: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A boy who had a jolly disposition set out from his native Connaught in search of work. He travelled into Ulser where he got work from a simple aged farmer who was unmarried. The only other person in the house was a servent girl. The boy was not long here when he found out that the girl was bossing the farmer, Saying that they were very poor, and that they were very poor, and that the times were very bad. and that they should not eat expensive food. that the could not efford it. She supplied them with the cheepest of food and always kept preaching about the bad times. The simple old farmer never complained about her treatment but took whatever food She gave him. and seemed to be satisfied. But the boy was disapointed at the bad food she gave him and he could not understand why she was always preaching poverity. So he watched her for a time and he found out that she had a good table for herself when the boss and himself went out on the land working
    After a time the farmer arranged to go to the corn mill to grind some oats into oaten meal. The farmer and the boy got the oats ready and put it on the cart. Before laving that morning the farmer told the girl that he would
    AT1360B: Flight of the Woman and her Lover from the Stable
    Matt Geraghty