School: Gleann Éada (roll number 8537)

Glenade, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Mhaolaith

1. Long ago there lived in the townland of Uaughamore a man and his son. This boy was called Cormac Riabhach because he lived in the bog so the story teller says. The boy was a giant and he kept a great heard of cattle on the mountain. One day a bull belonging to him went in on the rock. He ordered his son to go up and drive out the bull. His son did as he was directed and when the bull was about to jump off the boy caught the horns. The bull was so hea that as he fell to the ground he left his horns in the man's hands. When the boy returned home, his father asked him why he let him fall. The boy took the horns from behind his back and told him what had happened. This boy was chased by soldiers of another the English army and he and his brother built a little hut on the mountain. When the army was abroad they had a flag flying outside their door and in this way they knew the (m) number of soldiers. When they reached their hut on the mountain they entered one by one and were shot.
    Aghamore, Co. Leitrim
    Bean Uí Mhaolaith