School: Cloonty

Cloonty, Co. Leitrim
Michael Mac Gowan

1. People used to eat three meals a day in olden times. These meals consisted of potatoes and butter milk. They were eaten in the morning, in the middle of the day and at night. While eating this food the people used to sit around a large stool in the middle of the floor. Sometimes there was tea after the potatoes. Potato-bread was the chief bread which was eaten. Sometimes calves were killed and the beef eaten. On special occasions such as at Easter, Hallow Eve and at Christmas other foods were used. These foods were eggs at Easter time, nuts and apples at Hallow Eve, and currants at Christmas. Tea was first used in the district about eighty years ago. Wooden vessels called noggins were in the use instead of cups and mugs.
    1. products
    Kate Gallagher