Scoil: Cloonty

Cloonty, Co. Leitrim
Michael Mac Gowan

1. There are many signs showing whether the weather will be bad or good.
    When there is bad weather coming the soot begins to fall down the chimney, the swallows fly lowly, the dog begins to eat grass, the mountains [?] near and the rocks look very bright, the cat sits near the fire, a rainbow is seen in the sky, bones which have been broken and reunited ache a good point to the point where the fracture was, the moon has a halo around it, sucks and geese quack more often more loudly than usual, flies come into the house and are very troublesome, the setting sun on the previous eve appears pale and seagulls fly inland especially before a storm. The most of the rain we get comes from the south-west.
    When there is wind near at hand the sky is covered over with fleecy clouds and the stars look very bright. The weather is very close when there is thunder coming and large black clouds are moving on the sky.
    When there is good weather coming the western part of the sky is very red.
    Kate Gallagher