School: Ros Inbhir (roll number 14501)

Rossinver, Co. Leitrim
Ml. Mac Aoidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the buyer gives a bid, always leaving a sufficient margin between the sellers price and his own bid. Then a third man steps in and he splits the differ. He makes a divide of what the seller is willing to take and thebuyer willing to give and generally in this way the bargain is completed. The beast is then marked. There are many different ways of marking such as cutting the hair or marking with clay or oil or coloured threads. Then the buyer pays for the beast. There is always luck money given 6d in the £1 is generally given.
    The fair of Mogue which was formerly held in this district was one of the greatest events of the season. Connected with this fair of Mogue is a history of great interest, which dates back to the days of St. Mogue himself. This fair was only held once every year on the 31st of January. It was held along the roadside
        1. trade
    Cathleen Feely