School: Kilavoggy (roll number 2178)

Killavoggy, Co. Leitrim
Seán de Faoite

1. We have about an acre of land under potatoes. We have always the same amount of potatoes. It is my father who prepares the land for the potatoes. Manure is put out before the ground it turned. We always plough the land for potatoes. We make ridges. This is how we make ridges: two sloping sods the length of the field we are setting are ploughed. Then we drop the potatoes and each seed is about 6 inches apart. Then the ridges are moulded with mould out of the furrows. Each ridge is a yard wide. Sometimes people help each other on turn. Then they are dug in Autumn. They are dug with potato boys and sometimes with spades. While someone is digging the potatoes, some other one is picking them into some vessel such as a bucket and when the bucket is full the potatoes are thrown in a heap. The different kinds of potatoes are Kerrpinks, Early Roses, Epicures, Ninety Folds, Aron Banners, Northern Champion, Arran Victors, Scoch Greyes, Sherry Blues, Champions
    Kathleen Corcoran
    John Kelly