School: Tulach na Scríne (roll number 13950)

Tullynascreen, Co. Leitrim
Ss. Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    an old woman came in, and asked the woman of the house, how was her husband, and she said he was on deaths bed, unexpected to live, The old woman said to her, that her husband was too headstrong, and that he made many an attempt to cut this bush, but was, by fear, kept from it: She also told the woman of the house, that her husband's grave would have to be made in the track of the bush, and that he would have to be put into it alive, and covered with a little clay. So they did that, and they took him out again, and brought him home, and he was as good as ever.
    Eileen Devaney
    Greaghnafarna, Co. Leitrim