School: Corderay (roll number 12735)

Shancurry, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Céilleachair

1. The Lynches came from the North at the time of Cromwell plantation. They were in the army of Owen Roe. Deffier was not inhabited. One part of it was all stones and the other part a wood. Mullaghna gluck and Mullagh na Guillte. Here some of them settled. Others remained in the north as raparees and when King James come they were at the Boyne. After the Boyne the Missets came to Deffier . The White Captain see page 82 was a descendant of these and today John Lynch and Patrick Lynch remain. John is father old Terry or "Turlough" as he was called spoke Irish fluently. He died forty years ago.
    Seán Ó Céilleachair
    Múinteoir