School: Corderay (roll number 12735)

Shancurry, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Céilleachair

did not do him any harm.
    Burchell met the priest a few days after because he knew that the priest need to be on OConnors Island and told him how he saw him and how he was baptised a Catholic.
    That was a good girl said the priest Burchell thought a lot about her and gave her a house and bit of land for herself. The Tiernans of Mahana, Michael and Myles James Tiernan's owns today are her descendants.
    That's how Joseph Rourke of Shaskinacurry Drumshanbo told me the story today Sunday June 7th '37.
  2. Pronsius was a highway man that lived when the Furnace Hill beside Drumshanbo was in action. He had an iron hand. Later he reformed and became an honest man. One day he went to the Pay Master who lived where Downs now live. There were sieves of sovereigns on counters as it was pay day. P says payments one time it was not safe to let you see these. "Nor now" says P and he made a blow at PM with iron hand. The pay man fainted. When he came to Pronsius was there but took no money. (Myles Tiernan, Blackrock told me this)
    Seán Ó Céilleachair
    Múinteoir