School: Murher (B.) (roll number 13540)

Murher, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. Long ago there lived a man who had three sons. One of the sons was a fool, and his father felt very much ashamed of him. One day the man made up his mind to do away with son. At that time a ghost used to be seen on the side of the road near the man's house every night. One day the man sent his son to the forge to get shoes for the horse. He had told the smith before to keep the fool late at the forge, so that the ghost might kill him on his way home. The smith did as he was told, but when night fall he got sorry. He