School: Murher (B.) (roll number 13540)

Murher, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ó Conaill

Less than one hundred years ago, the farm now occupied by Steven Stack, Moyvane, Newtownsandes, was owned by Steven Sandes, who lived at Oakpark, Tralee. Sandes had a steward called Watson looking after the place. He had many servants as he was dairying. There was a fort in one of the fields, traces of it can still be seen. One day Watson ordered his workmen to level the fort fence. The men did not like to meddle with the fort and refused till Watson would dig the first sod off the fence. When he did the men levelled the fence. Watson always rode on a saddled pony looking after the large farm and farm hands. Some time after the knocking down of the fort fence Watson was riding on the same pony on the [?] road and when opposite the fort on the side of that road his pony suddenly fell dead.
    Edmond Stack